Privacy Policy

Welcome to Uplatz, an online peer-to-peer learning platform.

The Uplatz website and service including interactive properties through which the service is delivered are owned and operated by Pazit Infotech Ltd., a London corporation (referred to as "Uplatz" or "we" and through similar words such as "us," "our," etc.).

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

By accessing our website and service, you are agreeing to the terms of this "Privacy Policy" and our website ‘Terms of Service’. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the Service.


1. Information Collected

1.1 Personal Information

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your:

  • Name,

  • Email address,

  • Mailing address,

  • Phone number,

  • Credit card information


1.2 Technical Information

  • IP address

  • Browser identity

  • Operating system

  • Computer’s configuration and settings


1.3 Behavioral Information

  • Users’ activities on the service (action taken on the service, Last login date etc.)

  • Users’ clicks on the service

  • Time a user spends on the page or using the service


2. When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you:

  • Register on our site,

  • Subscribe to a newsletter,

  • Respond to a survey,

  • Fill out a form,

  • Open a Support Ticket or

  • Enter information on our site.

  • Provide us with feedback on our services

  • Anonymously browse our website.


3. How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you to:

  • Personalize your experience

  • Deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • Quickly process your transactions.


4. How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.


All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.



5. Data Protection Registration

  • We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s office.

  • Our Data Protection Registration number is ZA172676


6. Modifications to or Deletion of Personal Information

If for any reason you wish to modify or delete your Personal Information, you may edit or delete your profile directly on Uplatz or you may access your third party account (e.g. Facebook account) and edit your profile there.

Upon your request on Uplatz, Company shall remove your Personal Information from the Service reasonably after deleting your account on Uplatz.


7. Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


7.1 We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't considerably affect the user's site experience.


8. Third-party disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice.

  • This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

  • We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


8.1 Third Party Websites

While using the Service on the Website you may encounter links to third party websites. Please be advised that such third party websites are independent from the Service, and we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such third party websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites.

8.2 Third Party Software/Service 

While using the Service we may be using third party software and/or services, in order to collect and/or process the information detailed herein and mainly for statistic purposes.

9. How does our site handle ‘Do Not Track’ signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Service and any information collected therein. Company reserves the right to change how we collect and then use Personal Information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time so please re-visit this page frequently. In case of any material change, we will make reasonable efforts to post a clear notice on the Service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Updated? and your continued use of the Service on or the Last Updated date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.


11. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Email us at info@uplatz.com

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


12. Contact

www.uplatz.com

info@uplatz.com

+44 7836212635


71-75, Shelton Street

Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ

UNITED KINGDOM


(Last Updated: 2016-06-29)



Copyright Ⓒ 2017 All rights reserved